Programme

Download the preliminary programme in PDF.

Week 1

9.00-09.30 Coffee
9.30-12.00 Session I
Morning welcome (Drift 21, room 0,32)
Joost Raessens (Utrecht University)
René Glas (Utrecht University)
Sybille Lammes (University of Warwick)
Mathias Fuchs (Leuphana University)

Keynote lectures
From Interdisciplinarity to Identity and Back: The Dual Character of Academic Game Studies Frans Mäyrä (University of Tampere)
Read More>>

Playful design Ben Schouten & Tilde Bekker (University of Technology Eindhoven)
Read More>>
12.00-13.00 Lunch
13.00-15.00 Session II
Disciplinary seminars on MA/MSc and PhD levels
14.45-15.15 Break
15.15-18.00 Session III
Interdisciplinary workshops of choice
Research Design workshop: Dissecting a classic game to game elements as method and tool for designing and researching games Ellis Bartholomeus (Eindhoven University of Technology)
Read More>>

Research Design workshop: Perspectives on Play Tilde Bekker (Eindhoven University of Technology)
Read More>>

Playful mapping workshops – Part 1 of 2 Sybille Lammes (University of Warwick), Chris Perkins (University of Manchester)
Read More>>

18.00 – 20.00 Drinks (with introduction by Jeroen Jansz (Erasmus University Rotterdam) to the Pecha Kucha event on the 28th)
20.00 Conference Dinner 
9.00-09.30 Coffee
9.30-12.00 Session I
Keynote lectures
Playful mapping Sybille Lammes (University of Warwick)
Chris Perkins (University of Manchester)
Read More>>

Methods and children’s play Seth Giddings (University of the West of England)
Read More>>

Social believable game agents Harko Verhagen (University of Stockholm)
Read More>>
12.00-13.00 Lunch
13.00-14.45 Session II
Disciplinary seminars on MA/MSc and PhD levels
14.45-15.15 Break
15.15-18.00 Session III
Interdisciplinary workshops of choice
Research Design workshop:  Game Design as Creative Discipline Karel Millenaar (Eindhoven University of Technology)
Read More>>

Playful mapping workshops – Part 2 of 2 Sybille Lammes (University of Warwick), Chris Perkins (University of Manchester)
Read More>>

Reading and Writing Game Poetry – Part 1 of 2 Stefan Werning (Utrecht University)
Read More>>

Game Thinking Max Laane (SETUP)
Read More>>

18.00 – 20.00 Drinks (optional)
9.00-09.30 Coffee
9.30-12.00 Session I
Keynote lectures
Analytical Game Design. Digital Game Studies between theory and practice Stefan Werning (Utrecht University)
Read More>>

Play in the Age of Computing Machinery Miguel Sicart (ITU Copenhagen)
Read More>>

What is a Feminist Methodology for Critical Game Studies Helen W. Kennedy (University of Brighton)
Read More>>
12.00-13.00 Lunch
13.00-14.45 Session II
Disciplinary seminars on MA/MSc and PhD levels
14.45-15.15 Break
15.15-18.00 Session III
Interdisciplinary workshops of choice
Feminist Game Design Lab Helen Kennedy (University of Brighton)
Read More>>

Microethology for Beginners Seth Giddings (University of the West of England)
Read More>>

Reading and Writing Game Poetry – Part 2 of 2 Stefan Werning (Utrecht University)
Read More>>

Virtual Resistance Max Laane (SETUP)
Read More>>

18.00 – 20.00 Drinks (optional)
9.00-09.30 Coffee
9.30-10.30 Session I
Indie Games and Collaboration: Critical and Cultural Values of Creativity and TerritoryCollaboration Patrick Crogan and Helen Kennedy
University of the West of England and University of Brighton
Read More>>
10.30-12.00 Session II: Seminars
What and Where is an Indie Game? Patrick Crogan (University of the West of England)
Read More>>
Mario is from Kyoto and Fez is from Montreal: Colocation and collaboration Dan Ashton (Bath Spa University)
Read More>>
How do Creative Territories Facilitate Participation and Inclusion? Helen W. Kennedy (University of the West of England, Brighton)
Read More>>
12.00-13.00 Lunch
13.00-13.45 Session III
Workshop Groups prepare presentations of findings.
13.45-15.00 Session IV
Plenary: Presentations from Workshop groups and Discussion/summarising
15.00-15.15 Break
15.15-17.00 Session V
Visit Dutch Game Garden

17.00 – 20.00 Drinks (optional)
9.00-09.30 Coffee
9.30-11.30 Session I
Keynote lectures
Identification in digital games Jan van Looy (Gent University)
Read More>>

Experimental methods, psychophysiological research and game studies Elena Nuñez Castellar (Gent University)
Read More>>
11.30-12.30 Lunch
12.30-17.00 Spat Game Jam – Day 1
Annakaisa Kultima (University of Tampere)
Jussi Holopainen (GEElab Europe)
Karel Millenaar (HVA)
12.30-17.00 Preparation Pecha Kucha
19.00 – 20.00 Summer of Sousvivalism (social event @ SETUP)
9.30-17.00 Spat Game Jam – Day 2
Annakaisa Kultima (University of Tampere)
Jussi Holopainen (GEElab Europe)
Karel Millenaar (HVA)
9.30-17.00 Preparation Pecha Kucha
Evening
Social Event
9.30-17.00 Spat Game Jam – Day 3
Annakaisa Kultima (University of Tampere)
Jussi Holopainen (GEElab Europe)
Karel Millenaar (HVA)
9.30-17.00 Preparation Pecha Kucha

Week 2

9.00-09.30 Coffee
9.30-12.00 Session I
Keynote Lectures
Gam(bl)ing in the social media Jani Kinnunnen (University of Tampere)
Read More>>

Abstract formal specifictions for game design and analysis Timo Nummenmaa (University of Tampere)
Read More>>

All that glitters: Gold standards for quantitative methods in digital games research Malte Elson (University of Münster)
Read More>>
12.00-13.00 Lunch
13.00-14.45 Session II
Disciplinary seminars on MA/MSc and PhD levels
14.45-15.15 Break
15.15-18.00 Session III
Interdisciplinary workshops of choice
Game Studies Research Methods and Design Malte Elson (University of Münster)
Read More>>

Introduction to formal specifications in the context of game design Timo Nummenaa (University of Tampere)
Read More>>

Game criticism and journalism David Nieborg (University of Amsterdam) & René Glas (Utrecht University)
Read More>>

Games beyond Games – Part 1 of 2

Alex Gekker (Utrecht University) & Pablo Abend (University of Cologne)

Read More>>

The Art of Gaming – Part 1 of 2 Benjamin Beil & Marc Bonner (University of Cologne)
Read More>>

 

20:00 Evening
Games with the Neighbourhood Games developed by the Game Jam
9.00-09.30 Coffee
9.30-12.00 Session I
Keynote lecture
Play and Bodily Engagement: Between Games and Electronic Literature Mario Aquilina (University of Malta)
Read More>>

Playability evaluation methods Janne Paavilainen (University of Tampere)
Read More>>

Using Qualitative Methods to Study Players and Games Ashley ML Brown (Brunel University of London)
Read More>>

12.00-13.00 Lunch
13.00-14.45 Session II
Disciplinary seminars on MA/MSc and PhD levels
14.45-15.15 Break
15.15-18.00 Session III
Interdisciplinary workshops of choice
Qualitative Methods A: Choosing Your Own Qualitative Methodology: An Adventure! Ashley ML Brown (Brunel University of London)
Read More>>

Qualitative Methods B: Qualitative Methods B: Defragging Textual Analysis: Tools and Tips for the Interpretation and Qualitative Study of Play Nicolle Lamerichs (Utrecht University/University of Maastricht)
Read More>>

Games Beyond Games – Part 2 of 2

Alex Gekker (Utrecht University) & Pablo Abend (University of Cologne)

Read More>>

Evaluating Video Games with Playability Heuristics Janne Paavilainen (University of Tampere)
Read More>>

The Art of Gaming – Part 2 of 2 Benjamin Beil & Marc Bonner (University of Cologne)
Read More>>

18.00 – 20.00 Drinks (optional)
9.00-09.30 Coffee
9.30-12.00 Session I
Keynote lectures
Pervasive games and design Annika Waern (Uppsala University)
Read More>>

Game Studies Methods Staffan Björk (University of Gothenburg)
Petri Lankoski (Södertörn University)
Read More>>

Persuasive Gaming Jeroen Jansz (Erasmus University)
Read More>>
12.00-13.00 Lunch
13.00-14.45 Session II
Disciplinary seminars on MA/MSc and PhD levels
14.45-15.15 Break
15.15-18.00 Session III
Interdisciplinary workshops of choice
Challenges of Persuasion through Games Teresa de la Hera) Utrecht University, Ruud Jacobs (Erasmus University) & Martijn Kors (Eindhoven University of Technology)
Read More>>

Pervasive gaming workshop Annika Waern (Uppsala University)
Read More>>

The Political Economy of Games David Nieborg (University of Amsterdam)
Read More>>

Game Research Methods Petri Lankoski (Univerity of Södertörn)
Read More>>

Evening: Social Event
Book launch
Rethinking Gamification (Meson Press) Mathias Fuchs, Sonia Fizek, Niklas Schrappe, Paolo Ruffino, eds. (Leuphana University)
9.00-09.30 Coffee
9.30-10.30 Session I
Gamification Mathias Fuchs (Leuphana University)
Read More>>
10.30-13.00 Session II
Gamification workshops Workshop A: Mathias Fuchs (Leuphana University)
Read More>>
Workshop B: Sonia Fizek, Enrique Perez (Leuphana University)
Read More>>
Workshop C: The Ludification of Culture Joost Raessens (Utrecht), Sybille Lammes (Warwick)
Read More>>
13.00-14.00 Lunch
14.00-18.00 Session III
Pecha Kucha Presentations by MA/MSc/PhD students
18:00 Drinks
20:00 Social Event
18.00 – 20.00 Drinks (optional)
9.00-09.30 Coffee
9.30-12.00 Session I
 Informal optional morning programme

Leave a comment